Which Cars Have the Lowest Fuel Consumption in Pakistan?

Vehicles Kashif Imran Last Updated: November 5, 2026 5 min read 118 views
Which Cars Have the Lowest Fuel Consumption in Pakistan?

Which Cars Have the Lowest Fuel Consumption in Pakistan?

Fuel costs are an important part of car ownership in Pakistan, especially for people who drive every day or travel long distances between cities. A car with better fuel economy can significantly reduce monthly running costs over several years.

However, choosing the car with the lowest fuel consumption is not simply about looking at the highest advertised kilometre-per-litre figure. Real-world fuel economy depends on the engine, transmission, traffic, air-conditioning, driving style, road conditions, tyre pressure, vehicle load and maintenance.

Among locally available new cars, small-engine models such as the Suzuki Alto generally offer some of the lowest fuel consumption figures. The Suzuki Swift and Cultus also provide relatively strong economy, while compact sedans such as the Toyota Yaris and Honda City offer a balance between fuel efficiency, passenger space and luggage capacity.

For buyers considering larger vehicles, hybrid models can provide better fuel efficiency than many conventional petrol SUVs and sedans, but their purchase prices are substantially higher.

This guide explains the most fuel-efficient cars available in Pakistan, their typical mileage, factors affecting fuel consumption and what to consider before buying an economical car.

What Does Fuel Consumption Mean?

Fuel consumption describes how far a car can travel using a certain amount of fuel.

In Pakistan, fuel economy is normally discussed as:

Kilometres per litre (km/L)

For example, if a car gives 20 km/L, it can theoretically travel 20 kilometres using one litre of petrol.

A higher km/L figure means lower fuel consumption.

For example:

  • 20 km/L = relatively low petrol consumption

  • 15 km/L = moderate consumption

  • 10 km/L = higher consumption

Actual mileage can be very different from these simple examples because driving conditions have a major effect.

Which Cars Have the Lowest Fuel Consumption?

For currently available mainstream new cars in Pakistan, the Suzuki Alto is among the most economical petrol cars. Other relatively fuel-efficient options include the Suzuki Swift, Suzuki Cultus, Toyota Yaris and Honda City.

The following figures are approximate real-world ranges reported for current models and variants, rather than guaranteed results.

Car Approx. City Mileage Approx. Highway Mileage
Suzuki Alto 16–18 km/L 20–22 km/L
Suzuki Cultus around 16 km/L 17–18 km/L
Suzuki Swift 12–14 km/L 15–18 km/L
Toyota Yaris 12–14 km/L 15–16 km/L
Honda City 10–14 km/L 14–16 km/L
Changan Alsvin 12–13 km/L 15–18 km/L
Toyota Corolla around 8–14 km/L 12–17 km/L

These figures vary by variant and driving conditions. For example, PakWheels currently reports the Suzuki Alto at around 16–18 km/L in city driving and 20–22 km/L on highways, while the Toyota Yaris is reported at approximately 12–14 km/L in the city and 15–16 km/L on highways.

Suzuki Alto

The Suzuki Alto is one of the most obvious choices for buyers whose main priority is low petrol consumption.

Suzuki Pakistan currently lists the Alto VXR at PKR 2,994,861, the Alto VXR-AGS at PKR 3,166,480 and the Alto VXL-AGS at PKR 3,326,446. The locally sold Alto uses a 658cc engine and is available with manual or AGS transmission depending on variant.

PakWheels currently reports approximately:

  • City: 16–18 km/L

  • Highway: 20–22 km/L

depending on variant and driving conditions.

Why is the Alto economical?

Its small 658cc engine and lightweight body help keep fuel consumption relatively low.

The Alto can therefore be attractive to:

  • Daily commuters

  • Students

  • Small families

  • City drivers

  • People with limited fuel budgets

  • Drivers covering many kilometres every month

Limitations of the Alto

Fuel economy is not the only consideration.

The Alto is a small hatchback, so buyers should not expect the same cabin space, luggage capacity, highway refinement or performance as a larger sedan.

It can be economical, but someone who frequently travels with five adults and substantial luggage may find a larger vehicle more practical.

Suzuki Cultus

The Suzuki Cultus is another economical small car in Pakistan.

Current Suzuki pricing lists the Cultus VXR at PKR 4,089,490, VXL at PKR 4,359,160 and VXL-AGS at PKR 4,591,460.

PakWheels reports approximately:

  • Manual Cultus: around 16 km/L in the city

  • Manual Cultus: around 18 km/L on highways

  • AGS: around 16 km/L city and 17 km/L highway

Actual results vary with driving conditions.

Why consider the Cultus?

Compared with the Alto, the Cultus provides a larger hatchback package while still maintaining relatively good fuel economy.

It may suit buyers who want:

  • Good fuel efficiency

  • More interior space than the Alto

  • Five seats

  • Hatchback practicality

  • Relatively simple ownership

  • Manual or AGS transmission

The Cultus can be a useful middle ground between a very small city car and a larger sedan.

Suzuki Swift

The Suzuki Swift is another fuel-efficient locally available hatchback.

Suzuki Pakistan currently lists:

  • Swift GL — PKR 4,460,160

  • Swift GL CVT — PKR 4,605,600

  • Swift GLX CVT — PKR 4,766,190

The lineup includes a five-speed manual and CVT transmission options.

PakWheels reports approximately:

  • Manual Swift: up to around 18 km/L on highways

  • Swift GL CVT: up to around 18 km/L on highways

  • Swift GLX CVT: around 17 km/L on highways

City consumption is generally around 12–14 km/L depending on variant and conditions.

Why consider the Swift?

The Swift offers a combination of:

  • Reasonable fuel consumption

  • More performance than the smallest 660cc cars

  • Modern hatchback design

  • Manual and CVT options

  • Compact dimensions

  • Useful safety equipment

Suzuki lists features such as airbags, ABS, climate control and CVT transmission on applicable Swift variants.

For buyers who want an economical hatchback but do not want to move down to a very small engine, the Swift is worth considering.

Toyota Yaris

The Toyota Yaris is a compact sedan that combines reasonable fuel economy with considerably more boot space than a small hatchback.

Toyota's current Yaris specification includes 1.3-litre and 1.5-litre variants with manual and CVT transmission options. The manufacturer's specification sheet also lists safety equipment including ABS, EBD, brake assist and vehicle stability control on the applicable lineup.

PakWheels reports approximately:

  • City: 12–14 km/L

  • Highway: 15–16 km/L

with differences between variants.

Why consider the Yaris?

The Yaris is useful for buyers who want fuel economy without choosing a hatchback.

It offers:

  • Five seats

  • Sedan body

  • Large luggage compartment

  • 1.3L and 1.5L engine choices

  • Manual and CVT options

  • Established service network

The 1.3-litre manual versions can provide particularly reasonable fuel economy for a family sedan.

Yaris versus Alto

The Alto generally uses less petrol, but the Yaris provides a much larger vehicle.

Therefore, the comparison should not be based only on km/L.

A buyer should also consider:

  • Passenger space

  • Boot capacity

  • Highway comfort

  • Purchase price

  • Maintenance

  • Driving environment

  • Number of passengers

Honda City

The Honda City is another compact sedan with reasonable fuel economy.

Honda Pakistan currently lists the City 1.2LS from PKR 4,737,000, while the City Aspire 1.5LAS is listed from PKR 6,069,000 and Aspire S from PKR 6,149,000.

PakWheels reports approximately:

  • City driving: 10–14 km/L

  • Highway: 14–16 km/L

depending on the engine and transmission.

The 1.2-litre manual version is among the more economical City configurations.

Why consider the Honda City?

The City can be suitable for buyers who want:

  • A compact sedan

  • Five seats

  • Good luggage capacity

  • Reasonable fuel economy

  • Manual or automatic options

  • Comfortable everyday use

Honda lists features such as rear AC vents and cruise control on applicable Aspire variants.

The City is therefore more suitable for buyers who want a balance between economy and family practicality rather than simply the lowest possible petrol consumption.

Changan Alsvin

The Changan Alsvin is another compact sedan available in Pakistan.

Current versions include manual and DCT configurations. PakWheels reports approximately:

  • 1.3L manual: around 13 km/L city and 18 km/L highway

  • 1.5L DCT: around 12 km/L city and 15 km/L highway

depending on the variant and conditions.

The Alsvin currently ranges from approximately PKR 4,189,000 to PKR 4,999,000 according to current market listings.

Why consider the Alsvin?

The Alsvin provides:

  • Sedan body

  • Five seats

  • 1.3L manual option

  • 1.5L DCT options

  • 40-litre fuel tank

  • Modern convenience features

The 1.3L manual version is particularly relevant to buyers focused on economy.

Toyota Corolla

The Toyota Corolla is larger and heavier than the Alto, Cultus, Swift, Yaris and City, so it generally consumes more fuel.

PakWheels currently reports a broad Corolla fuel-economy range because different engine and transmission combinations are available.

The reported highway range extends to around 17 km/L for certain 1.6-litre configurations, while larger 1.8-litre variants can consume considerably more.

Why buy a Corolla despite higher fuel consumption?

Fuel economy is only one part of ownership.

The Corolla may be attractive to people who prioritize:

  • Larger cabin

  • Highway comfort

  • Boot space

  • Long-distance driving

  • Larger fuel tank

  • Sedan stability

  • Family use

Therefore, someone who drives 2,000 kilometres per month may value a larger comfortable sedan even if it consumes more petrol than an Alto.

What About Hybrid Cars?

Hybrid cars can offer excellent fuel economy, especially in stop-and-go urban driving.

However, Pakistan's current officially sold hybrid options are generally considerably more expensive than small petrol cars.

For example, Hyundai currently lists the Elantra Hybrid from PKR 10,761,000 and the Tucson Hybrid from PKR 12,202,000.

Hyundai describes the Tucson Hybrid as using a 1.6-litre turbocharged engine combined with an electric motor and says the hybrid system is designed for lower fuel consumption.

Why hybrids can save fuel

A hybrid can combine:

  • Petrol engine

  • Electric motor

  • Battery

  • Regenerative braking

During suitable conditions, the electric motor can assist the petrol engine and reduce fuel consumption.

This can be particularly useful in city traffic.

Are hybrids always cheaper to own?

Not necessarily.

A hybrid may save petrol, but the initial purchase price can be much higher.

The buyer should compare:

Extra purchase cost versus expected fuel savings.

For someone driving only a few thousand kilometres per year, the additional purchase price may take a long time to recover through fuel savings.

For a high-mileage driver, the calculation can be different.

What About Imported Japanese Hybrid Cars?

Pakistan also has a large used-import market containing hybrid models such as:

  • Toyota Aqua

  • Toyota Prius

  • Toyota Vitz Hybrid

  • Toyota Corolla Fielder Hybrid

  • Honda Vezel Hybrid

  • Honda Fit Hybrid

Some of these vehicles can deliver excellent fuel economy.

However, they should not be compared directly with a brand-new locally assembled vehicle without considering:

  • Vehicle age

  • Battery condition

  • Auction history

  • Accident history

  • Parts availability

  • Maintenance history

  • Actual mileage

  • Import specifications

  • Previous usage

A used hybrid with a deteriorated battery can have a very different ownership cost from a healthy example.

For this reason, used hybrid buyers should have the vehicle professionally inspected before purchase.

Which Car Has the Best Fuel Economy for City Driving?

For city driving, small and lightweight cars generally have an advantage.

The Suzuki Alto is one of the strongest options among mainstream locally sold petrol cars, with PakWheels currently reporting approximately 16–18 km/L in city conditions.

The Suzuki Cultus is also economical, with approximately 16 km/L reported for city driving.

The Suzuki Swift generally falls around 12–14 km/L in city driving depending on variant.

Traffic conditions make a major difference. A car that gives 18 km/L on an open road may deliver considerably less when driven through congested urban traffic with frequent stopping.

Which Cars Are Economical on Motorways?

Highway and motorway driving can produce better fuel economy because the vehicle spends more time moving at a steady speed.

Current reported highway figures include approximately:

  • Suzuki Alto: 20–22 km/L

  • Suzuki Cultus: 17–18 km/L

  • Suzuki Swift: 15–18 km/L

  • Toyota Yaris: 15–16 km/L

  • Honda City: up to around 16 km/L

  • Changan Alsvin: up to around 18 km/L for the 1.3L manual

These are reported ranges rather than guaranteed figures.

Driving at very high speeds can reduce fuel economy even on a motorway.

Does Engine Size Affect Fuel Consumption?

Engine size can affect fuel consumption, but it is not the only factor.

For example:

  • 658cc Alto

  • 998cc Cultus

  • 1.2L Swift

  • 1.3L Yaris

  • 1.2L Honda City

  • 1.5L Honda City

have different fuel consumption characteristics.

However, vehicle weight, aerodynamics, transmission, tyre size and engine technology also matter.

A larger modern engine can sometimes achieve competitive fuel economy under particular conditions, while a small engine can consume more fuel if it is constantly working hard under heavy loads.

Does Automatic Transmission Consume More Fuel?

Not always.

Older automatic transmissions could consume more fuel than manual gearboxes, but modern CVTs, DCTs and other transmissions can provide good efficiency.

The exact result depends on the vehicle.

For example, the Suzuki Swift is offered with both manual and CVT options, while the Honda City and Toyota Yaris offer manual and automatic/CVT configurations in their respective lineups.

Do not assume that every manual car will automatically be more economical than every automatic car.

How Air-Conditioning Affects Fuel Consumption

Using the air-conditioner increases the load on the vehicle.

This is particularly noticeable in:

  • Heavy traffic

  • Very hot weather

  • Long periods of idling

  • Small-engine cars under heavy load

Pakistan's summer temperatures make AC use unavoidable for many drivers.

Therefore, real-world fuel economy should always be considered with AC usage in mind.

How Driving Style Affects Fuel Economy

Aggressive acceleration and frequent hard braking can significantly increase fuel consumption.

For better economy:

  • Accelerate smoothly

  • Avoid unnecessary sudden braking

  • Maintain a steady speed

  • Avoid excessive idling

  • Use the highest appropriate gear in manual cars

  • Maintain correct tyre pressure

  • Remove unnecessary weight

  • Keep the engine properly maintained

Safe and smooth driving can often make a noticeable difference.

Does Speed Affect Mileage?

Yes.

At moderate highway speeds, a car can often operate efficiently.

As speed increases, aerodynamic resistance increases and the engine may need substantially more power.

Therefore, driving at very high speeds can reduce fuel economy.

Drivers should always follow the applicable speed limits and road conditions.

Tyre Pressure and Fuel Economy

Incorrect tyre pressure can affect fuel consumption.

Underinflated tyres create greater rolling resistance and can also affect handling and tyre wear.

Before a long trip:

  1. Check all four tyres.

  2. Check the spare tyre.

  3. Use the manufacturer's recommended pressure.

  4. Check tyres when they are appropriately cool.

  5. Inspect for damage and uneven wear.

Suzuki itself notes that wheel alignment can help minimize fuel consumption and prolong tyre life.

Does Extra Weight Increase Fuel Consumption?

Yes.

A heavily loaded car requires more energy to accelerate and climb hills.

Avoid carrying unnecessary items in the boot.

For family travel, luggage is unavoidable, but it should be packed sensibly and the vehicle should not be overloaded beyond its specified capacity.

Does Car Maintenance Affect Fuel Consumption?

Yes.

Poor maintenance can reduce efficiency.

Important maintenance areas include:

  • Engine oil

  • Air filter

  • Spark plugs

  • Tyres

  • Wheel alignment

  • Wheel balancing

  • Brakes

  • Fuel system

  • Cooling system

Following the manufacturer's maintenance schedule is one of the simplest ways to keep the vehicle operating efficiently.

How to Calculate Your Car's Actual Fuel Average

You can calculate your own fuel average rather than relying only on online figures.

Step 1: Fill the tank

Fill the fuel tank and record the odometer reading.

Step 2: Drive normally

Use the car as you normally would.

Step 3: Refill the tank

At the next refill, record how many litres were added.

Step 4: Calculate distance

Subtract the previous odometer reading from the new reading.

Step 5: Calculate mileage

Use:

Fuel Average = Kilometres Driven ÷ Litres Used

For example, if you drive 400 km and use 25 litres:

400 ÷ 25 = 16 km/L

This is more useful for your own driving conditions than a generic mileage figure.

Lowest Fuel Consumption vs Lowest Running Cost

These are not exactly the same thing.

A car may have excellent fuel economy but expensive parts.

Another car may use slightly more fuel but have lower maintenance costs.

Total running cost can include:

  • Petrol

  • Engine oil

  • Filters

  • Tyres

  • Battery

  • Brake components

  • Repairs

  • Insurance

  • Registration

  • Depreciation

Therefore, buyers should compare the complete cost of ownership rather than only km/L.

Which Car Should High-Mileage Drivers Consider?

If you drive a very high number of kilometres every month, fuel economy becomes particularly important.

A small economical car such as the Alto can reduce petrol expenses significantly.

A larger sedan such as the Yaris or City may make more sense if you need greater comfort and luggage capacity.

A hybrid may make sense for a buyer with a high annual mileage and a sufficiently large purchase budget, but the additional purchase price should be compared with expected fuel savings.

Which Car Is Suitable for a Small Family?

For a small family, the decision is usually a balance between fuel economy and practicality.

Suzuki Alto

Best suited to buyers prioritizing compact size and low petrol consumption.

Suzuki Cultus

Provides more hatchback space while maintaining good economy.

Suzuki Swift

Provides a combination of economy, modern equipment and stronger performance than the smallest cars.

Toyota Yaris

Offers a sedan body and larger luggage space while maintaining reasonable fuel economy.

Honda City

Offers a family-friendly sedan layout with good boot space and reasonable fuel economy.

Which Car Is Suitable for Long-Distance Travel?

Fuel economy should not be the only consideration for long trips.

For frequent intercity travel, also consider:

  • Seat comfort

  • Highway stability

  • Boot space

  • Air-conditioning

  • Fuel-tank capacity

  • Braking

  • Safety features

  • Service availability

  • Tyre availability

The Alto can be economical, but a larger sedan such as the Yaris or City may be more comfortable for frequent long journeys with several passengers.

Is the Cheapest Car Always the Most Economical?

No.

Purchase price and fuel economy are different things.

A car can be inexpensive to purchase but consume more fuel than a more expensive hybrid.

Similarly, a fuel-efficient car may have a higher purchase price that takes years to recover through petrol savings.

The best financial choice depends on how many kilometres you drive.

Fuel-Efficient Cars and Resale Value

Resale value should also be considered.

In Pakistan, established models with strong market demand can be easier to sell than less common vehicles.

However, resale value changes over time and depends on:

  • Model

  • Variant

  • Condition

  • Mileage

  • Accident history

  • Market demand

  • Model-year changes

Fuel economy alone does not guarantee strong resale value.

What to Check Before Buying a Fuel-Efficient Car

Before purchasing, compare:

1. Real-world mileage

Do not rely only on advertisements.

2. Engine size

Understand whether the engine suits your normal load.

3. Transmission

Compare manual, CVT, AGS and DCT versions.

4. Vehicle weight

A heavier vehicle normally requires more energy to move.

5. Fuel tank

A larger tank can provide greater range between refuelling stops.

6. Maintenance cost

Ask about service intervals and consumables.

7. Spare parts

Check parts availability in your area.

8. Tyres

Large or unusual tyres can be expensive to replace.

9. Warranty

Check the manufacturer's current warranty terms.

10. Service network

This becomes especially important if you frequently travel outside major cities.

Final Thoughts

For buyers primarily concerned with low petrol consumption, the Suzuki Alto is among the most economical mainstream new petrol cars currently available in Pakistan, with reported real-world figures of roughly 16–18 km/L in city driving and 20–22 km/L on highways.

The Suzuki Cultus and Suzuki Swift are other relatively economical options, while the Toyota Yaris, Honda City and Changan Alsvin offer a more conventional sedan experience with reasonable fuel economy.

For buyers willing to spend substantially more, hybrid vehicles such as the Hyundai Elantra Hybrid and Tucson Hybrid provide another route toward lower fuel consumption, although their higher purchase prices mean that the financial benefit depends heavily on annual mileage.

The most economical car for you is therefore not necessarily the car with the highest km/L figure. If you drive mostly in congested city traffic, a small economical car may make sense. If you regularly travel long distances with family and luggage, a slightly larger sedan may provide a better balance. If you cover very high annual mileage, a hybrid may deserve consideration.

Before purchasing, compare actual fuel consumption, purchase price, maintenance costs, passenger space, luggage capacity, safety, service availability and resale value. Always confirm the latest manufacturer price and specifications because vehicle prices, variants and equipment can change.

Guide Information

Eligibility

There is no special eligibility requirement for buying a fuel-efficient car. Any person who meets the applicable vehicle purchase and registration requirements can purchase a vehicle. Buyers using bank or leasing finance must also meet the relevant financing provider's requirements.

Required Documents

For a new vehicle purchase, the manufacturer or authorized dealer may require identification and booking or purchase documents. Vehicle registration and ownership procedures may require additional documents according to the relevant provincial authority.

Fees

There is no separate fee for selecting a fuel-efficient car. The vehicle purchase price is separate from applicable registration charges, taxes, insurance, freight and other costs. Buyers should confirm the latest total payable amount with the authorized manufacturer or dealer.

Processing Time

There is no universal processing time for purchasing a car. Delivery depends on the model, variant, dealership stock, booking status, production and manufacturer delivery schedule.WHEN TO APPLY:There is no fixed application period. A buyer can book a vehicle when the desired model and variant is available. Promotional prices, booking periods and delivery conditions may change.

Application Method

New vehicles can generally be booked through autho

Validity Period

Not applicable. Fuel-economy figures, vehicle prices, variants and specifications can change. Buyers

Step-by-Step Process

  1. Decide why you need a fuel-efficient car.

  2. Estimate how many kilometres you drive each month.

  3. Separate city driving from highway driving.

  4. Record your current monthly petrol expense if you already own a car.

  5. Set a realistic purchase budget.

  6. Keep registration and other on-road costs separate from the vehicle price.

  7. Decide whether you need a hatchback or sedan.

  8. Decide how many passengers normally travel with you.

  9. Estimate your normal luggage requirements.

  10. Decide whether you prefer manual or automatic transmission.

  11. Make a shortlist of fuel-efficient cars.

  12. Check the latest official manufacturer websites.

  13. Check the exact variant available in Pakistan.

  14. Confirm the latest manufacturer-listed price.

  15. Check whether the listed price is ex-factory.

  16. Ask about applicable taxes.

  17. Ask about registration costs.

  18. Ask about insurance costs.

  19. Ask about freight and delivery charges.

  20. Calculate the estimated on-road cost.

  21. Check the engine size.

  22. Check the transmission type.

  23. Check the vehicle's weight.

  24. Check the fuel-tank capacity.

  25. Check the manufacturer's recommended fuel type.

  26. Research real-world fuel-consumption figures.

  27. Compare city fuel economy.

  28. Compare highway fuel economy.

  29. Check whether air-conditioning significantly affects your expected usage.

  30. Consider the number of passengers normally carried.

  31. Consider how much luggage you normally carry.

  32. Check boot or cargo capacity.

  33. Check tyre size and replacement cost.

  34. Check the recommended tyre pressure.

  35. Check the availability of spare tyres.

  36. Check the vehicle's safety equipment.

  37. Check ABS availability.

  38. Check electronic stability-control availability where applicable.

  39. Check the number of airbags.

  40. Check ISOFIX availability if children travel with you.

  41. Check air-conditioning equipment.

  42. Check rear AC ventilation where relevant.

  43. Check cruise-control availability if highway travel is frequent.

  44. Check warranty coverage.

  45. Check the recommended maintenance schedule.

  46. Ask about routine service costs.

  47. Check spare-parts availability.

  48. Check authorized service-center availability.

  49. Arrange a test drive.

  50. Drive the car in normal conditions where possible.

  51. Observe the driving position and visibility.

  52. Check acceleration and braking during safe test conditions.

  53. Check cabin comfort.

  54. Check luggage capacity.

  55. Compare the shortlisted vehicles' total ownership costs.

  56. Estimate annual petrol consumption.

  57. Estimate annual petrol expenditure using your expected driving distance.

  58. Compare the expected fuel savings between shortlisted vehicles.

  59. Consider the difference in purchase price.

  60. Consider depreciation and resale demand.

  61. If considering a used hybrid, verify the vehicle's history.

  62. Have a used hybrid's battery checked professionally.

  63. Have a used vehicle inspected mechanically.

  64. Check the engine condition of a used car.

  65. Check the transmission condition of a used car.

  66. Check the suspension and brakes.

  67. Check the cooling system.

  68. Check the AC system.

  69. Check tyres and wheel alignment.

  70. Check the chassis and accident history.

  71. Obtain a written quotation.

  72. Confirm the exact model and variant.

  73. Confirm the final payable price.

  74. Review booking and delivery conditions.

  75. Complete the required booking documentation.

  76. Keep payment receipts.

  77. Complete registration or ownership-transfer requirements.

  78. Keep the invoice and warranty documents.

  79. Follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule.

  80. Maintain correct tyre pressure.

  81. Avoid unnecessary vehicle weight.

  82. Use smooth acceleration and braking.

  83. Avoid excessive idling.

  84. Monitor your actual fuel average after purchase.

  85. Calculate fuel average using kilometres driven divided by litres used.

  86. Compare actual mileage with your expected mileage.

  87. Have the vehicle inspected if fuel consumption suddenly increases.

  88. Check wheel alignment if tyres wear unevenly.

  89. Service the vehicle according to the manufacturer's schedule.

  90. Recalculate annual running costs periodically.

Official Information

Official Website: https://changan.com.pk/

Contact: Contact the relevant manufacturer's official website or authorized dealership for current prices, specifications, booking, availability, warranty and service information.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which car has the lowest fuel consumption in Pakistan?

Among mainstream new petrol cars currently sold locally, the Suzuki Alto is one of the most economical options, with reported real-world figures of about 16–18 km/L in the city and 20–22 km/L on highways.

What is the fuel average of Suzuki Alto?

Current reported figures are approximately 16–18 km/L in the city and 20–22 km/L on highways, depending on variant and driving conditions.

Is Suzuki Alto the most fuel-efficient car in Pakistan?

It is among the most fuel-efficient mainstream new petrol cars currently available, but exact rankings can change and used imported hybrids can produce different results.

What is the Suzuki Alto price in Pakistan?

Suzuki Pakistan currently lists the Alto VXR at PKR 2,994,861, VXR-AGS at PKR 3,166,480 and VXL-AGS at PKR 3,326,446.

Is Suzuki Alto good for city driving?

Yes. Its small engine, compact dimensions and relatively low fuel consumption make it suitable for many urban driving situations.

Is Suzuki Alto good for long-distance travel?

It can be used for long-distance travel, but buyers should consider its smaller cabin and luggage space compared with larger sedans.

What is the fuel average of Suzuki Cultus?

Reported figures are approximately 16 km/L in the city and 17–18 km/L on highways, depending on variant and driving conditions.

Is Suzuki Cultus fuel efficient?

Yes. The Cultus is one of the more economical small petrol cars available in Pakistan.

What is the fuel average of Suzuki Swift?

Current reported figures are approximately 12–14 km/L in city driving and 15–18 km/L on highways, depending on variant.

Is Suzuki Swift more economical than Toyota Yaris?

Reported fuel figures can overlap, but the Swift's smaller size and engine can provide competitive economy. Actual results depend on variant and driving conditions.

What is the fuel average of Toyota Yaris?

Current reported figures are approximately 12–14 km/L in city driving and 15–16 km/L on highways.

Is Toyota Yaris fuel efficient?

Yes. It provides reasonable fuel economy for a five-seat sedan and can be more practical than a small hatchback for families.

What is the fuel average of Honda City?

Current reported figures range approximately from 10–14 km/L in city driving and 14–16 km/L on highways, depending on engine and transmission.

Is Honda City economical on petrol?

It provides reasonable fuel economy for a compact sedan, although smaller hatchbacks generally use less fuel.

What is the fuel average of Changan Alsvin?

Reported figures range from approximately 12–13 km/L in city driving and 15–18 km/L on highways, depending on variant.

Which Alsvin variant is more fuel efficient?

The 1.3L manual is reported to achieve around 18 km/L on highways, while the 1.5L DCT variants generally have lower reported highway figures.

Is Toyota Corolla fuel efficient?

Some 1.6-litre Corolla variants can provide reasonable highway fuel economy, but the larger Corolla generally consumes more fuel than smaller cars such as the Alto.

What is the fuel average of Toyota Corolla?

Reported figures vary significantly by engine and variant, with the overall range approximately 8–14 km/L in city conditions and 12–17 km/L on highways.

Are hybrid cars more fuel efficient than petrol cars?

Hybrids can achieve lower fuel consumption than many conventional petrol vehicles, particularly in suitable city-driving conditions, but their purchase prices are generally higher.

Which hybrid cars are available from official manufacturers in Pakistan?

Hyundai currently offers models including the Elantra Hybrid and Tucson Hybrid. Other hybrid models are also available through different manufacturers and import channels.

What is the Hyundai Elantra Hybrid price in Pakistan?

Hyundai Nishat currently lists the Elantra Hybrid from PKR 10,761,000.

What is the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid price in Pakistan?

Hyundai Nishat currently lists the Tucson Hybrid from PKR 12,202,000.

Are imported Japanese hybrid cars fuel efficient?

Many imported Japanese hybrids can provide excellent fuel economy, but actual results depend heavily on vehicle condition, battery health, age and previous usage.

Is Toyota Aqua fuel efficient?

Toyota Aqua hybrids are known for fuel efficiency, but used imported examples can differ considerably depending on age, battery condition and vehicle history.

Is Toyota Prius fuel efficient?

Prius models are widely known for hybrid fuel efficiency, but the actual economy of a used imported Prius depends on its condition and battery health.

Is a 660cc car always more economical?

No. Engine size is important, but vehicle weight, transmission, aerodynamics, driving style and road conditions also affect fuel consumption.

Does automatic transmission use more fuel?

Not necessarily. Modern CVTs, DCTs and other automatic systems can provide good fuel economy, depending on the vehicle.

Does CVT improve fuel economy?

A CVT can help keep an engine operating efficiently in suitable conditions, but actual fuel economy depends on the complete vehicle and driving conditions.

Does air-conditioning reduce fuel average?

Yes. Operating the AC adds load to the vehicle and can increase fuel consumption, especially in traffic and hot weather.

Does highway driving give better fuel average?

Often yes, because steady-speed highway driving can use less fuel than stop-and-go urban traffic.

Does driving fast increase fuel consumption?

Yes. Higher speeds generally increase aerodynamic resistance and can reduce fuel economy.

Does tyre pressure affect fuel consumption?

Yes. Incorrect tyre pressure, especially underinflation, can increase rolling resistance and affect fuel consumption.

Can wheel alignment affect fuel economy?

Incorrect alignment can increase rolling resistance and tyre wear. Suzuki notes that proper wheel alignment can help minimize fuel consumption.

Does extra luggage reduce fuel economy?

Yes. Carrying unnecessary weight increases the energy required to accelerate and climb hills.

How can I improve my car's fuel average?

Maintain correct tyre pressure, drive smoothly, avoid unnecessary idling, reduce excess weight and follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule.

How do I calculate my actual fuel average?

Divide the kilometres driven by the litres of fuel used. For example, 400 km divided by 25 litres equals 16 km/L.

Are online fuel-average figures guaranteed?

No. Online mileage figures are estimates or reported averages. Your actual fuel economy can be different.

Why does my car give lower mileage than online figures?

Traffic, AC use, driving style, tyre pressure, vehicle load, road conditions, maintenance and fuel quality can all affect actual mileage.

Which car is best for low fuel consumption and family use?

The answer depends on family size and budget. Alto and Cultus focus strongly on economy, while Yaris and City provide more sedan space with reasonable fuel consumption.

Which fuel-efficient car is good for motorway travel?

Suzuki Alto, Swift, Yaris, City and some Alsvin variants can provide reasonable highway economy. Larger cars may provide more comfort but can consume more fuel.

Is fuel economy more important than comfort?

It depends on how the car is used. A person driving short city trips may prioritize economy, while a frequent long-distance traveller may need a balance between economy and comfort.

Is the cheapest car always the cheapest to operate?

No. Operating cost includes fuel, maintenance, tyres, repairs, insurance and depreciation in addition to the purchase price.

Should I buy a hybrid only to save petrol?

Not necessarily. Compare the hybrid's higher purchase price with expected fuel savings and your annual mileage.

What should I check before buying a fuel-efficient car?

Check real-world fuel consumption, purchase price, maintenance, spare parts, passenger capacity, boot space, safety, warranty and service availability.

Does engine maintenance affect fuel consumption?

Yes. Poorly maintained engines can consume more fuel.

Does traffic affect fuel consumption?

Yes. Frequent stopping, idling and acceleration generally reduce fuel economy.

Does passenger weight affect fuel average?

Additional passenger and luggage weight can increase fuel consumption, especially in small vehicles.

Which car is economical for a daily commute?

Small cars such as the Suzuki Alto, Cultus and Swift can be considered for daily commuting, depending on the route and passenger requirements.

Which car is economical for a small family?

The Suzuki Cultus, Swift, Toyota Yaris and Honda City are examples of cars that combine reasonable economy with family usability.

Should I choose manual or automatic for fuel economy?

Compare the actual fuel figures for the exact variants you are considering rather than assuming one transmission type is always more economical.

Are Suzuki cars generally fuel efficient?

Several locally sold Suzuki models, including Alto, Cultus and Swift, have relatively strong fuel-economy figures.

Are Toyota cars fuel efficient?

Some Toyota models provide reasonable fuel economy, particularly smaller models and hybrids, but larger petrol vehicles generally consume more fuel.

Are Honda cars fuel efficient?

Honda City provides reasonable fuel economy for a compact sedan, although actual results vary by variant and driving conditions.

Can a larger engine sometimes give good fuel economy?

Yes. Engine size alone does not determine fuel consumption. Vehicle weight, transmission, aerodynamics and engine technology also matter.

Should I compare city or highway mileage?

Compare both if you drive in both environments. City mileage is more relevant for urban commuters, while highway mileage is more relevant for frequent intercity travel.

How often should I check tyre pressure?

Check tyre pressure regularly and before long journeys, following the vehicle manufacturer's recommended pressure.

Is fuel-efficient driving also safer?

Smooth driving can reduce unnecessary acceleration and braking, but safety should always take priority over maximizing fuel economy.

Can fuel economy improve after the car is properly maintained?

If poor maintenance was causing excessive consumption, correcting the problem can improve fuel economy.

Where can I verify the latest Suzuki car prices?

Check the official Suzuki Pakistan website or an authorized Suzuki dealership.

Where can I verify Toyota car specifications?

Check Toyota Pakistan's official website or an authorized Toyota dealership.

Where can I verify Honda City prices and specifications?

Check Honda Pakistan's official website or an authorized Honda dealership.

Where can I verify Hyundai hybrid prices?

Check Hyundai Nishat Pakistan's official website or an authorized Hyundai dealership.

Can fuel prices change after I buy a car?

Yes. Petrol prices can change, so the financial benefit of better fuel economy can change over time.

What is the most important thing when comparing fuel-efficient cars?

Compare actual fuel consumption with purchase price, maintenance costs, passenger needs and expected annual mileage rather than looking at km/L alone.